Canadian Junior Chess Championship
  1. Joey Qin

    1. Joey Qin

  2. Michael Song

    2. Michael Song

  3. Razvan Preotu

    3. Razvan Preotu

  4. Roman Sapozhnikov

    4. Roman Sapozhnikov

  5. Louie Jiang

    5. Louie Jiang

  6. Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté

    6. Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté

  7. Nikita Kraiouchkine

    7. Nikita Kraiouchkine

  8. Karoly Szalay

    8. Karoly Szalay

  9. Michael Kleinman

    9. Michael Kleinman

  10. Richard Wang

    10. Richard Wang

View GAMES & RESULTS Live and PGNs

  1. Round 1, Wed Dec 26, 10:00
    1 2449 Joey Qin ½ Richard Wang 2454 10
    2 2322 Michael Song 0-1 Michael Kleinman 2368 9
    3 2300 Razvan Preotu ½ Karoly Szalay 2392 8
    4 2440 Roman Sapozhnikov ½ Nikita Kraiouchkine 2351 7
    5 2406 Louie Jiang ½ Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 2187 6
  2. Round 2, Wed Dec 26, 16:00
    10 2454 Richard Wang 1-0 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 2187 6
    7 2351 Nikita Kraiouchkine 0-1 Louie Jiang 2406 5
    8 2392 Karoly Szalay 1-0 Roman Sapozhnikov 2440 4
    9 2368 Michael Kleinman ½ Razvan Preotu 2300 3
    1 2449 Joey Qin ½ Michael Song 2322 2
  3. Round 3, Thu Dec 27, 10:00
    2 2322 Michael Song 0-1 Richard Wang 2454 10
    3 2300 Razvan Preotu 0-1 Joey Qin 2449 1
    4 2440 Roman Sapozhnikov 0-1 Michael Kleinman 2368 9
    5 2406 Louie Jiang 1-0 Karoly Szalay 2392 8
    6 2187 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté ½ Nikita Kraiouchkine 2351 7
  4. Round 4, Fri Dec 28, 10:00
    10 2454 Richard Wang 1-0 Nikita Kraiouchkine 2351 7
    8 2392 Karoly Szalay ½ Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 2187 6
    9 2368 Michael Kleinman ½ Louie Jiang 2406 5
    1 2449 Joey Qin 1-0 Roman Sapozhnikov 2440 4
    2 2322 Michael Song ½ Razvan Preotu 2300 3
  5. Round 5, Fri Dec 28, 16:00
    3 2300 Razvan Preotu 1-0 Richard Wang 2454 10
    4 2440 Roman Sapozhnikov ½ Michael Song 2322 2
    5 2406 Louie Jiang ½ Joey Qin 2449 1
    6 2187 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 0-1 Michael Kleinman 2368 9
    7 2351 Nikita Kraiouchkine ½ Karoly Szalay 2392 8
  6. Round 6, Sat Dec 29, 10:00
    10 2454 Richard Wang 1-0 Karoly Szalay 2392 8
    9 2368 Michael Kleinman ½ Nikita Kraiouchkine 2351 7
    1 2449 Joey Qin 1-0 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 2187 6
    2 2322 Michael Song ½ Louie Jiang 2406 5
    3 2300 Razvan Preotu ½ Roman Sapozhnikov 2440 4
  7. Round 7, Sun Dec 30, 10:00
    4 2440 Roman Sapozhnikov ½ Richard Wang 2454 10
    5 2406 Louie Jiang ½ Razvan Preotu 2300 3
    6 2187 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 1-0 Michael Song 2322 2
    7 2351 Nikita Kraiouchkine 1-0 Joey Qin 2449 1
    8 2392 Karoly Szalay ½ Michael Kleinman 2368 9
  8. Round 8, Sun Dec 30, 16:00
    10 2454 Richard Wang 1-0 Michael Kleinman 2368 9
    1 2449 Joey Qin 1-0 Karoly Szalay 2392 8
    2 2322 Michael Song 1-0 Nikita Kraiouchkine 2351 7
    3 2300 Razvan Preotu 1-0 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 2187 6
    4 2440 Roman Sapozhnikov 1-0 Louie Jiang 2406 5
  9. Round 9, Mon Dec 31, 10:00
    5 2406 Louie Jiang ½ Richard Wang 2454 10
    6 2187 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 0-1 Roman Sapozhnikov 2440 4
    7 2351 Nikita Kraiouchkine ½ Razvan Preotu 2300 3
    8 2392 Karoly Szalay ½ Michael Song 2322 2
    9 2368 Michael Kleinman ½ Joey Qin 2449 1
  10. Standings
    # Name Age City Province Title FIDE CFC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points
    1 Joey Qin 16 Nepean ON   2263 2449   ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 6
    2 Michael Song 13 North York ON   2177 2322 ½   ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 3 ½
    3 Razvan Preotu 13 Burlington ON   2109 2300 0 ½   ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 5
    4 Roman Sapozhnikov 18 Richmond Hill ON FM 2334 2440 0 ½ ½   1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 4
    5 Louie Jiang 19 Verdun QC FM 2328 2406 ½ ½ ½ 0   ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 5
    6 Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté 13 Montreal QC   2064 2187 0 1 0 0 ½   ½ ½ 0 0 2 ½
    7 Nikita Kraiouchkine 17 Granby QC   2245 2351 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½   ½ ½ 0 3 ½
    8 Karoly Szalay 19 Ottawa ON   2159 2392 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½   ½ 0 3 ½
    9 Michael Kleinman 18 Toronto ON FM 2307 2368 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½   0 5 ½
    10 Richard Wang 14 Edmonton AB IM 2370 2454 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1   6 ½

Information

Players